TEMI Cookies & Privacy Policy

/TEMI Cookies & Privacy Policy
TEMI Cookies & Privacy Policy2017-01-19T20:22:28+00:00

The Employee Mobility Institute Limited (“We”, “Us”, “Our” or “TEMI”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which TEMI collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from its members or users (each, a “Member” or “User“) of the www.employeemobility.com.au website (“Site”). This privacy policy applies to the Site and all information, products and services provided by us.

This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act or otherwise this policy.

Personal Information

We may collect personal information from our Members or Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Members or Users visit our site, register on the Site, place an order, subscribe to publications, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, job title, email address, contact details, employer or organisation name. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

We will collect personal information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

Sensitive Information

In limited circumstances, we may also collect what the Act refers to as “sensitive information”. This would only occur with your consent when it is necessary for us to obtain this information in the course of providing services to Members and Users, including those offered on our Site. Sensitive information may include information about your racial and ethnic origin, criminal record, political opinions and memberships of political parties, associations or trade unions, religious beliefs, medical records and health information, and marital status and sexual orientation.

Non-Personal Information

We may also collect non-personal information about Members or Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Members or Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the internet service provider utilised and other similar technical information.

How We Collect Personal Information

We generally collect personal information about you directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.  The means by which we collect this information depends upon the nature of your relationship with TEMI.

If we provide or have been asked to provide you with services, including those available through our Site, we will collect personal information that you provide to us in your dealings with us.

Where you consent to us doing so, we may also collect personal information about you from third-party sources, such as external regulatory agencies, financial institutions or your business advisors, or from other members of your family. In the circumstance that we have been asked to provide professional services to Users or Members where credit is to be provided, we may seek information about you from a credit reporting agency.

Alongside the above circumstances, we may also collect personal information that you provide in our forms that you fill out, such as on our Site, and in surveys that we send to you for research purposes.

How We Store Your Personal Information

We use industry-leading software and IT services provided by suppliers such as Microsoft and Amazon. At the time of implementing this Policy, the servers maintained by those organisations are located in Melbourne, Australia.

We may also, from time to time, engage third party service providers who may be located overseas. In these circumstances, these services providers may have access to personal information we have collected from you. These services providers may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of services to you, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.

We will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that any overseas recipients of your personal information comply with the Act and this Policy.

Use Of Personal Information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose it was provided to us.  For example, we will use personal information we hold about Users or Members to provide them with services offered by TEMI, or otherwise as provided on the Site.

In other circumstances, we may use the personal information we hold about you to maintain contact with you and to provide you with information, products, events or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to being contacted for such purposes. If you do not wish to receive such information from us, please contact us.

Disclosure Of Personal Information

We will only disclose your personal information to third parties in the following limited circumstances:

  1. with your express consent;
  2. where we use reputable third party service providers in order to assist us in the delivery of our services, so as to ensure you receive a consistently high level of service; and
  3. we may disclose your personal information to third parties when required to do so by law.

Your Legal Rights

You have the right to ask us not to use your personal information. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at adelaide@employeemobility.com.au or by written correspondence to our registered business address on the Site.

Subject to certain limitations contained in the Australian Privacy Principles, you have the right to access a copy of any personal information we hold about you, or to request your personal information to be updated, corrected, or, if permitted by law, deleted. Provision of access may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with access to the requested information.

If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us.

Complaints

Please contact our Privacy Officer if you have any complaints about how we have handled your personal information. Our Privacy Officer will investigate your complaint and provide you with a response in writing as soon as practicable.

If you do not find our response satisfactory, you can take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, whose contact details are as follows:

Spam

We will not send you ‘spam’ (unsolicited advertising information) without your consent. If you are receiving promotional information about TEMI and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from our list by visiting the web site from which the communication was sent and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that site, or by contacting us to request to be removed from the specific mailing list.

Web Browser Cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance the Member or User experience. Member’s or User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The Member or User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

To find out more information about cookies, including what they are, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and block them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

X
X